Federal and Quebec Investor Program

Immigration Options

(Update: The Federal Investor class has been terminated and all application (59,000) waiting in the backlog will be cancelled. The following information is still valid for Quebec Investor.)

Investor is a person who can support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy,through direct investment.. To be eligible for immigration as a business immigrant, the applicant is required a specific net worth and business experience.

Quebec Immigration Canada established the Immigrant Investor Program to promote economic development and employment in Quebec by attracting people with capital, business acumen and/or solid managerial skills for business immigration.

As a qualified Immigrant Investor, you and your immediate family can obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas by investing CAD$800,000 for five years.

The table below summarizes the eligibility requirements for the Federal Immigrant Investor Program.

Requirements Quebec Program
Intended destination Only Quebec Investor Program
Minimum net worth CAD $1,600,000, legally obtained
Business and/orManagement Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of the (1) financial and the (2a) human [HR] or (2b) physical resources [material]) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application. Must also have accumulated this experience in an enterprise (agricultural, commercial, or industrial, OR management experience in a governmental or international organization) and in a position defined as full time.Note: For the professionals (doctors or lawyers), a minimum of 2FT (or equivalent PT) workers is required as well.
Investment CAD $800,000 for 5 years, Government guaranteed 0% interest. Financing is available for CAD $180,000.
Language Requirement Speak Intermediate French*

Unless the candidate can participate in the September 2014 draw, where 1750 candidates will be chosen. In that case, there is no language requirement.


When making your investment under this program, you can choose one of two options
:

  • Investment of CAD $800,000 of your own funds: In order to meet the investment requirement, you may choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD $800,000  of your own funds with the Government of Canada. These funds are then kept with the government for a period of five years, after which they are returned to you in full with 0% interest; OR

 

  • Payment of a financing fee of CAD $180,000: Instead, you may choose to pay a one-time financing fee of CAD $180,000 to a government-approved financial institution. This fee will not be returned to you. The financial institution will then make an investment with the government on your behalf, using their funds.

2 Responses to Federal and Quebec Investor Program

  1. karedia n.j says:

    If i invest CAD180000 Than i and my family become permenent residence of caneda.
    Also how much fund needed when landed to
    Caneda

  2. Quebec Investor Program says:

    Why does some websites say financing price is $180,000 and others say $200,000 or more?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>