Sponsorship (Spousal / Family)

To immigrate to Canada under the Family Sponsorship Class (Spousal Sponsorship / Common-law Sponsorship / Grandparents Sponsorship), an individual must be sponsored by a close relative living in Canada as a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen. This is known as Family Sponsorship Class.

A Canadian citizen or a permanent resident can sponsor relatives or family members residing abroad if those relatives are:

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • Parents and grandparents; -NOTE, new parent and grandparent sponsorships have reached their quota this year by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and will relaunch in January of 2015. We do recommend starting on that application as soon as possible.
  • Dependent children, including adopted children;

A son or daughter is considered dependent with regard to immigration when the child:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;

In some cases, a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner who is already living with them in Canada.

To sponsor a close relative who wish to immigrate to Canada an individual should be:

  • 18 years of age or older,
  • A Canadian citizen, or a permanent resident living in Canada, and
  • Has not defaulted on a previous sponsorship agreement;
  • Is not facing criminal charges or awaiting the outcome of an immigration inquiry (if a permanent resident).
  • Meets the financial criteria set by immigration authorities (except when sponsoring a spouse).

The last requirement is to demonstrate that the sponsor will be able to ensure their relatives’ basic requirements of everyday living.

To sponsor a relative or family member a Canadian citizen or permanent resident must sign a legal contract with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration that is called Undertaking. Sponsor must also sign a Sponsorship Agreement with their relative that outlines their mutual commitments to each other.

Family Class applicants are not assessed by the point system. But they have still to prove to the visa officer that they meet Canada’s health and security standards. Family Class Members and their dependents will need to undergo a medical examination and provide a police certificate for every country they have lived in more than six months. They may be called to interview with a visa officer.

When a sponsored relative and their dependents arrive in Canada, they become permanent residents, with all the rights and responsibilities that go with the status.

We can provide the following assistance to applicants in the Family Sponsorship Class:

  • Consultation before you begin your application – This is to determine your eligibility and to prepare you for the road ahead – Book your consultation;
  • Start to Finish representation;
  • Interview training if required;

——————————————————————————————-
One of our licensed immigration consultants can speak with you in person, online or on the phone about your unique immigration situation and to give you a breakdown of your options.

bookappointment

54 Responses to Sponsorship (Spousal / Family)

  1. Dennis says:

    I am 22 years of age,my mother’s husband is a citizen of Canada and she is a permanent resident in Canada. Would they be able to sponsor me my common in law partner also 22 and my two kids?

  2. cesar sagcal says:

    my son is 20 years old and I sent an application last january 2016 for sponsorship for dependent child. and he is a fulltime student in the philippines. Canadian Immigration haven’t sent me a refusal or haven’t denied the application yet. and lastweek the immigration ask me to pay the RPRF for my 20yrs old son. is there a chance that they will let him have a visa or approval or in the last date of the processing they will deny him? I tried to get both of my kids my youngest is 18years old and also on process and my eldest is 20yrs old. I hope my eldest will be granted so they can be with me here in Canada. thanks sir/ma’am I hope to get a reply from you. God bless!

  3. Josee says:

    Hello, I am a Canadian Citizen by birth. I am getting married in Tunisia in September. After the wedding, we will be doing the sponsorship. I was wondering if my husband applies for a visitor visa, what would be the chance of him to get one? We have applied before being married and he was denied the visitor visa because 1- he never traveled before. 2 – He doesn’t own a house (he lives with family) 3 – for the reason of visiting canada (which was to invite him for last christmas). Would he be denied again?

  4. Basharat Baig says:

    Hello sir. I had adoted a child a few years ago. Now she is a canadian citizen and is a job working women. Can she sponsor me to canada. Besides, she has already sponsored and made her real parents and husband canadian citizens a year ago.

  5. Sadia Khan says:

    Dear Sir,
    My mother is Canadian Citizen. Can she apply for my sister ( Under Family Class). She is now 35 age.

  6. jaimin says:

    Hello Sir,

    I am currently on postgraduate work permit. I need to apply for dependent visa for my wife who is living in india. Do you provide the service for sponsoring spouse ?

  7. Sooriyakumar Sellathurai says:

    I am 55 years old and I am divorce I am going to remarried my wife is 20 years old can I sponsor here?

  8. Bilal says:

    Hi sir,
    I wanted to get information about spouse visa. I got married in February 2017. My wife is canadian citizen. I wanted to know is overstay in United Kingdom considered as criminal offence for spouse visa in canada. I went to United Kingdom on student visa . Unfortunately my college was revoked . I returned voluntary in January 2017,I didn’t apply the canadian spouse visa yet . I know it takes time but could you please tell me that my application will be succeeded or not ? I am waiting your reply thanks

  9. Cheerly acenas says:

    Hi, sir/ maam,
    I just wanna ask is it possible to sponsor my brother here in Canada I’m permanent resident her in Canada and I’m alone since 2010 till now. My brother is married already and our both parents passed away already. Hope I can hear you soon thank you.

  10. Palwinder says:

    Hii sir my name is palwinder. M going to India this month to getting married I have a one kid my parents not going with me m going alone with my son m wanna ask is that okay if my parents not going with me . My aunt uncle they gonna do everything with me . My question is if my parents not present there at my marriage so is that okay after marriage I can sponsor my husband to Canada m a Canadaian citizen.

  11. Tabouleh says:

    Good day,

    I wanted to know if you have any experience with dealing with applications (spousal) from Kenya given that my spouse lives in Canada?

    Thank you.

  12. Ana says:

    Hi there,
    I wondering, Is that possible for me to get an open work-permit? my husband is a Temporary Resident holder. He is a student (private college) for 2 years program his visa and permit gonna expire in 2020. I’m a worker my permit gonna expire so soon. We live in Canada together for more than 1 year. So If he be my sponser for spousal work permit. Is that possible for me to get it?

  13. Amrit says:

    hiii sir
    please advise me because i want to go to canada for work
    so sir please tell me the right way for work visa in canada.
    I m working as Driver in NGO .
    I have experience of 3 Years in driving.

  14. Rose anne Rivera says:

    hello.. I am a permanent resident of canada, I am waiting for a letter of request to write the test for citizenship. I got married last month and i want to sponsor my husband from the philippines. inam just wondering if i should update my marital status or inform civ about the recent change before i proceed with the application? the thing is we have two kids together and they’re with me they are really missing their father. what should i do?

  15. Mable S Banda says:

    My daughter applied for family sponsorship for me immigration recieved the application in June 2017, started processing in November 2017. To date the application is still in process.should I remain in Canada as I await tge outcome of the application? I am a Zambian and am on a super visa which expires July 2019 because my passport expires then

  16. Balvinder Singh Brar says:

    My daughter is a Canadian citizen, can she sponsor us. She will have to apply or we ?
    If we have chance then can you take our case & what will be the fee ?

  17. Anand Singh says:

    I have received a mail from Canadian Imigration center for oath cermony for citizenship. I am 52 yrs old . I had given my written test.
    But my wife has not received any mail from CICS for oath taking cermony for our citizenship. She did not write the test as she was 55+. She faced the personal interview.
    When will she receive an email for her citizenship? Kindly guide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>