Sponsorship (Spousal / Family)

To immigrate to Canada under the Family Sponsorship Class (Spousal Sponsorship / Common-law Sponsorship / Grandparents Sponsorship), an individual must be sponsored by a close relative living in Canada as a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen. This is known as Family Sponsorship Class.

A Canadian citizen or a permanent resident can sponsor relatives or family members residing abroad if those relatives are:

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • Parents and grandparents; -NOTE, new parent and grandparent sponsorships have reached their quota this year by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and will relaunch in January of 2015. We do recommend starting on that application as soon as possible.
  • Dependent children, including adopted children;

A son or daughter is considered dependent with regard to immigration when the child:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • is a full time student and is substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22); or
  • is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.

In some cases, a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner who is already living with them in Canada.

To sponsor a close relative who wish to immigrate to Canada an individual should be:

  • 18 years of age or older,
  • A Canadian citizen, or a permanent resident living in Canada, and
  • Has not defaulted on a previous sponsorship agreement;
  • Is not facing criminal charges or awaiting the outcome of an immigration inquiry (if a permanent resident).
  • Meets the financial criteria set by immigration authorities (except when sponsoring a spouse).

The last requirement is to demonstrate that the sponsor will be able to ensure their relatives’ basic requirements of everyday living.

To sponsor a relative or family member a Canadian citizen or permanent resident must sign a legal contract with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration that is called Undertaking. Sponsor must also sign a Sponsorship Agreement with their relative that outlines their mutual commitments to each other.

Family Class applicants are not assessed by the point system. But they have still to prove to the visa officer that they meet Canada’s health and security standards. Family Class Members and their dependents will need to undergo a medical examination and provide a police certificate for every country they have lived in more than six months. They may be called to interview with a visa officer.

When a sponsored relative and their dependents arrive in Canada, they become permanent residents, with all the rights and responsibilities that go with the status.

We can provide the following assistance to applicants in the Family Sponsorship Class:

  • Consultation before you begin your application – This is to determine your eligibility and to prepare you for the road ahead – Book your consultation;
  • Start to Finish representation;
  • Interview training if required;

——————————————————————————————-
One of our licensed immigration consultants can speak with you in person, online or on the phone about your unique immigration situation and to give you a breakdown of your options.

bookappointment

45 Responses to Sponsorship (Spousal / Family)

  1. pinkal patel says:

    Hello sir i like to know about immegration. My brother get p.r. Of canada. Can he sponcer me? I m 32 year old nd now i m working. I am indian citizen.

    • CICS Immigration Editor says:

      There is no family sponsorship outside of spousal/parents/grandparents at the moment. Some provinces have family sponsorship, but those are all closed.

  2. Richard says:

    What are the financial requirments for me to sponsor my common law wife.
    We lived together for 2 yrs in Mexico and I have been supporting her for 3 yrs since I moved back to Canada.
    How long does it take from start to finish to Sponsor my wife and get her into Canada?

    Thank you,
    Richard.

  3. Lovepreet singh brar says:

    sir.i have passed my ITI diploma in plumber and i have 3 year experience as well as my grandparents are living in winipeg.they sponser me .i have got L4.5 W4.5 S4.5 R 4 overoll 4.5 .plz sir tell me can i apply file forwinipeg threw blood relation…plz rplyReply

  4. randeep says:

    Hello,sir i have done iti carpenter and i have 2 years experience and ielts scre L.5.5 R.4.4 W.5 S.4 blood relation sponsor ,,, can i aplly cor winnipeg ,,,,

  5. Rhed says:

    I will file my pr this year can i still sponsor my 22 years old daughter as my depencent .

    Thank you

  6. Rhed says:

    Hello sir ,i file my pr this year i want to know if i can still file my 22 years old daughter as a dependent.

    Thank you

  7. angrej singh says:

    hello sir
    in Canada my status as a worker can I sponsor my wife to Canada.
    thank you

  8. rupinder says:

    sir i applied work permit for canada in 2008 for which was rejected but after 2 years i completed iti of welder i have 6 bands in lsting and 5.5 speaking 5 reading 5.5 writing and 4 yers experience inwelding and a blood sponser in winipeg can i applay

  9. kuldeep says:

    i have 4 bands ielts can i apply because i have wini peg blood relation

  10. Petra says:

    Hello, I would like to sponsor my 26 year old son from germany to immigrate to Canada. I checked every website, but I only find depentend kids, so what I have to do for my son? What papers did he need ? And can he come to Canada without an visa, and can we apply his permant residenz when he is already in the country? Thanks

  11. WENDY BARRETTE says:

    Dear Sir, I am sponsoring my Spouse from Tunisia, and I am a Canadian Citizen from Birth. Does my Husband have to take the language Proficiency test to come over as a Permanent Resident, or can he wait until he gets to Canada, and then take the test for when he applies for Citizenship at a later date? Thank you!

  12. cherrie says:

    Hi Sir, my son’s father is in Canada..if he’s a citizen already there does he could sponsor our child even if were not married. my son got his family name and he keep supporting financially since birth. is there a chance my son get there before he reach 22?big thanks for the reply

  13. Beng says:

    Hello Sir,
    I am a Canadian citizen already, my husband still a PR and working back home..his PR status will expire in 2017 and has not completed the residency requirements yet.
    Can he still get a chance to renew his PR? Or what should he do next?

  14. Nirali says:

    Hello sir my uncle is canadian citizen & i want to go canada as a p.r. i got 5.5 ielts band ..can i apply undee family class sponcership????

  15. gagan says:

    sir.i have passed my ITI diploma in
    welder and i have 3 year experience as
    well as my grandparents are living in
    winipeg.they sponser me .i have got L6
    W4.5 S4.5 R 5 overoll 5.5 .plz sir tell me
    can i apply file forwinipeg threw blood
    relation…plz rplyReply

  16. Teresa says:

    Hi there I just want to sponsor my common-law partner and our son, were been 5 yrs together. I was already PR and I’ve already 1 yr here in canada..what are the requirements needed to apply them. Thank you

  17. golara says:

    Hello Sir,
    I am a Canadian citizen already, my husband still a PR and working back home..his PR status will expire in 2017 and has not completed the residency requirements yet.
    Can he still get a chance to renew his PR? Or what should he do next?

  18. April says:

    Hello
    I’m wondering if I can sponsor my son who resides in the UK and is 34. I’m already PR and waiting on interview for Canadian citizenship

    Thank you

  19. Nazara hussein says:

    Hi sir I’m Canadian citizen and I would like to know if I can apply for my brother a visiting visa for Canada from Fiji his 25 years old and he want to celebrate Christmas with me …. He also work in Fiji and my parents also living in Fiji so he just wast to visit and see CANADA

  20. preeti says:

    Sir,
    I got 5.5 band…that is listening 5.5,speaking 6.5,writing 5.0 and reading 5.5.can I eligible for Canada immigration if my family member sponser me.I also have a 2 yr experience in teaching.

  21. Anthony Ruanto says:

    Sir/Madam:

    Good morning.

    I am Anthony Ruanto. I am here in the Philippines. My wife, Norlyn, is a permanent resident of Canada. We got married last year and applied for family sponsorship.

    Application was received last February 20, 2015. Started processing application last June 22, 2015. My wife received an email requesting for my passport last October 2015 stating that this is the final notice for me to submit my passport. She forwarded the email to me that is why I was able to know that I needed to submit my passport.

    I did not receive any email directly from the immigration, otherwise, I would have submitted my passport right away. Anyway, I submitted my passport last week of October 2015. Until now, December 16, 2015, we are still waiting.

    Regarding this, how long shall I wait for me to receive my passport with visa? Is there a way for me to do to make the process faster?

    I am really missing my wife, Norlyn. Both of our birthdays are in January and Christmas is coming. I want so spend this special occasions with her. Please, help. Thank you very much for reading my email.

    Very respectfully yours,

    Anthony Ruanto

    • Ann says:

      If you submitted your passport to embassy it usually takes 3-5months. However, had you submitted it to VFS Global which is a private company contracted by CIC, you would have gotten it in few days. It might cost you more though as you have to pay their services. But as of the moment since you already submitted it, there’s nothing you could do bu wait.

  22. Rukhsana says:

    Sir can I apply for Canada on base of bachelor’s degree (Bcs) computer science. and how long I’ve to stay there for applying spouse visa for my fiance?

  23. gurjinder says:

    hello sir, my sister appleid under family sponship in oct 2010… we are 2 dependents i was above 22 at time of applying… we all had done medical examination last month. delhiimmigration email me about my marksheets of 2015 and also educational details of session 2015-16. in 2010 i was doing msc bio imformatics(2009-11) , then i had done msc it(11-13) therafter mba (14-15) nad now m doing mca. i want to know i have to worry about my different educational streams? or is it all fine as i am a regular student always??
    please reply i shall be very thankful to u…

  24. Tyler says:

    Hello,

    I am a 28 year old Canadian citizen by birth looking to sponsor a long time, currently outland, partner to come to Canada.

    She has previously been here on a student visa and a working holiday, and we lived together a significant portion of that time.

    We have visited each other for long stretches of time in our respective countries multiple times, and traveled the world together. I am not very clear on whether or not we would legally qualify as common or conjugal as our expenses have always been separate so far.

    We are looking to marry and would like to bring her to Canada as soon as possible. Do we have options?

    Thank you for your time.

  25. Chidi I says:

    CICS Immigration Team,

    I led and managed many large projects in Canada while I worked for a multinational firm (located here in the US) with numerous plant locations all over Canada. Can you please confirm that this experience counts as Canadian work experience for my EE application? I dealt with Canadian suppliers, labor and other laws surrounding project contracts and frequently visited Canada for most of those projects albeit for few days. Please, please help me with this question :)

    Thanks!

  26. Tejinder Singh says:

    my brother and my father mother is a citizens of Canada I and my family in India I have my readymade garment shop in India having 13 years experience in retail sale purchase but I don’t have diploma in this Field I am normal arts graduate can I apply for immediate without having diploma.

  27. Deep says:

    can my relative sponsor to me(Relation with sponsor [nephew] to immigrate to canada?
    my relative is citizen of canada last 10 years and she is working in Canadian government institution.
    i am married and my wife is 33 years old.
    Can you advice me..Thanks

  28. mishie says:

    hello everyone, I just want to ask I have a common law partner and I have a distant relative in Manitoba Canada, am I eligible for provincial nominee program skilled worker in Manitoba. Thank you

  29. Marieve says:

    I am Canadian Citizen and I am sponsoring my husband through the Outland process. The processing time is taking way longer than expected and my husband and I are starting to find this time apart a little too long. CIC is of NO help to help us figuring out if our wait is a matter of weeks or months. What type of Visa does my husband (he is from Brazil) need in order to be allowed back in the country for the remaining of our application process?

    Sponsor (I) approved on Dec 16th, 2015, and our application was received by CIC in Sao Paulo on Dec 30th, 2015.

    • CICS Immigration Team says:

      You can try applying for a visitor permit/visa. But you cannot tell them that you are coming to stay permanently. You need to have an end date.

  30. ali says:

    Sir.i sponsor my wife in 2013 and my spouse case in process and now if i filled bank proposal its effect on my spouse case somebody told me only bankruptcy effects on spouse case not bank proposal plz guide me thanks

  31. Dennis says:

    I am 22 years of age,my mother’s husband is a citizen of Canada and she is a permanent resident in Canada. Would they be able to sponsor me my common in law partner also 22 and my two kids?

  32. cesar sagcal says:

    my son is 20 years old and I sent an application last january 2016 for sponsorship for dependent child. and he is a fulltime student in the philippines. Canadian Immigration haven’t sent me a refusal or haven’t denied the application yet. and lastweek the immigration ask me to pay the RPRF for my 20yrs old son. is there a chance that they will let him have a visa or approval or in the last date of the processing they will deny him? I tried to get both of my kids my youngest is 18years old and also on process and my eldest is 20yrs old. I hope my eldest will be granted so they can be with me here in Canada. thanks sir/ma’am I hope to get a reply from you. God bless!

  33. Josee says:

    Hello, I am a Canadian Citizen by birth. I am getting married in Tunisia in September. After the wedding, we will be doing the sponsorship. I was wondering if my husband applies for a visitor visa, what would be the chance of him to get one? We have applied before being married and he was denied the visitor visa because 1- he never traveled before. 2 – He doesn’t own a house (he lives with family) 3 – for the reason of visiting canada (which was to invite him for last christmas). Would he be denied again?

  34. Basharat Baig says:

    Hello sir. I had adoted a child a few years ago. Now she is a canadian citizen and is a job working women. Can she sponsor me to canada. Besides, she has already sponsored and made her real parents and husband canadian citizens a year ago.

  35. Sadia Khan says:

    Dear Sir,
    My mother is Canadian Citizen. Can she apply for my sister ( Under Family Class). She is now 35 age.

  36. jaimin says:

    Hello Sir,

    I am currently on postgraduate work permit. I need to apply for dependent visa for my wife who is living in india. Do you provide the service for sponsoring spouse ?

  37. Sooriyakumar Sellathurai says:

    I am 55 years old and I am divorce I am going to remarried my wife is 20 years old can I sponsor here?

  38. Bilal says:

    Hi sir,
    I wanted to get information about spouse visa. I got married in February 2017. My wife is canadian citizen. I wanted to know is overstay in United Kingdom considered as criminal offence for spouse visa in canada. I went to United Kingdom on student visa . Unfortunately my college was revoked . I returned voluntary in January 2017,I didn’t apply the canadian spouse visa yet . I know it takes time but could you please tell me that my application will be succeeded or not ? I am waiting your reply thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>